NEWNESS HAS ARRIVED

    Privacy Policy

    AQ/AQ understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits www.aqaq.com and only collect and use personal data in the ways described here, and in ways consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is required in order to shop on www.aqaq.com, as well as to sign up for and use an account on the site. AAA Agencies at t/a AQ/AQ, a limited company, registered in England under company number 11344311. Wellington House 57 Dyer Street, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL7 2PP

    What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of www.aqaq.com. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

    What is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    What Are My Rights?

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
    • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
    • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of the personal data held is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • The right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means.
    • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

    For more information about our use of personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using [email protected]. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data:

    • Name
    • Date of birth
    • Gender
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone number
    • IP address
    • Web browser type and version
    • Operating system
    • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to

    How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your Account
    • Providing and managing your access to our site
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site
    • Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
    • Personalising and tailoring our products for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of our marketing emails.
    • Analysing your use of our site and to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. Third Parties whose content appears on our site may use third-party Cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

    How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception. We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, making sure our site meets the highest standards in security and encryption. When you enter your details such as name, address etc, this information is sent to us using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) which encrypts the data, preventing anyone else from seeing what is inside the transmission. Your details are safe with us.

    How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    You have full control over how your personal data is used. If you would like your personal information or account details modified or deleted in any way or if you have any questions about how your personal data is collected and used, please contact us by emailing [email protected] and we will be sure to respond immediately.

    Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict our use of Cookies using special browser settings.

    Cookie Policy

    Cookies are placed in your browser to track your movements through the site and various other statistic as well as enable some of our site functionality. Please visit OUR COOKIE POLICY for more details.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on www.aqaq.com and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.